17th Annual Run, Walk & Roll

17th Annual Run, Walk & Roll Results

On Saturday, June 4, 2022, Village Northwest Unlimited hosted the 17th Annual Run, Walk & Roll event on its campus. The event had 483 participants this year. In the one-mile walk or roll, there were 318 participants and 165 people participated in the 5K and 10K run.   

 

The Run, Walk & Roll is one of the Village’s major fundraising events and is a wonderful opportunity for the community to come out and support individuals with disabilities. The event allows everyone to interact with one another. The funds raised from the Run, Walk & Roll provide services and program opportunities to the individuals served at the Village.

 

A major part of the success of the Run, Walk and Roll is the support of corporate sponsors. 

 

KEY Sponsors for this year’s event were:

Premier Communications, DK Plastics, CMBA Architects, Sanford Sheldon, Sanford Health, The NWest Iowa Review, Prins Insurance, ProActive Physical Therapy & Sports Rehab and Northwest Décor & Furniture.

 

PREMIER Sponsors this year were:

American Investment & Trust, Ron Drenkow Motors, North Star Community Credit Union, Den Hartog Industries, DEMCO Manufacturing, HyVee – Sheldon, DeKoter, Thole, Dawson, Rockman and Krikke, PLC, and Frontier Bank.

 

Results of the 5k are as follows:

            Women’s Overall Winner – Heather Crouch, Everly, IA 0:21:07

            Men’s Overall Winner – Shawn Wassenaar, Sheldon, IA 0:18:03

 

Results of the 10k are as follows:

            Women’s Overall Winner – Sheila Weaver, Sutherland, IA 0:53:04

            Men’s Overall Winner – Tyler Drenkow, Sheldon, IA 0:36:23

 

Village Northwest Unlimited is nationally recognized as one of the premier providers of services to people with intellectual and developmental disabilities, traumatic brain injuries, and autism spectrum disorder. VNU builds successful lives for 180 individuals by providing opportunities and choices in residential, vocational and social programs while fulfilling its mission of providing Purpose, Privacy and Dignity.

 

Full results from the 5k and 10k races were:

 

 

 

 

5k Results:

 

Women's 13 & Under

1

HARPER VAN MEETEREN

Sheldon, IA

F1-13

0:25:43

2

AVA MONIER

Ashton, IA

F1-13

0:29:26

3

MAKAIAH VERMEER

Ashton, IA

F1-13

0:29:42

Women's 14 - 19

1

CALI VISSER

Sibley, IA

F14-19

0:35:15

2

KYRA VISSER

Sibley, IA

F14-19

0:37:17

Women's 20 - 29

1

ARIEL HELLMAN

Hospers, IA

F20-29

0:25:56

2

ALEXIS VAN MIDDENDORP

Doon, IA

F20-29

0:31:31

3

NICOLE HENDRICKSON

Fremont, NE

F20-29

0:33:36

           

Women's 30 - 39

1

JILL BAVIER

Sanborn, IA

F30-39

0:24:36

2

CHERI WENZEL

Alton, IA

F30-39

0:27:37

3

SARAH VAN MEETEREN

Sheldon, IA

F30-39

0:30:27

Women's 40 - 49

1

HEATHER CROUCH

Everly, IA

F40-49

0:21:07

2

CATHERINE SCHREUR

Sanborn, IA

F40-49

0:25:12

3

TERI BOS

Orange City, IA

F40-49

0:25:35

Women's 50 - 59

1

CONNIE VAN BRUGGEN

George, IA

F50-59

0:36:31

2

KIM JANSMA

Sioux Center, IA

F50-59

0:55:14

3

LINDA DEBOER

Sibley, IA

F50-59

0:55:56

 

Women's 60 - 69

   

1

SANDY KAMPHOFF

Sheldon, IA

F60-69

0:29:11

2

LAURA HAVERDINK

Orange City, IA

F60-69

0:31:06

3

GAIL VAN GROUW

Orange City, IA

F60-69

0:31:08

Women's 80-89

1

ALICE WIERSMA

Sioux Falls, SD

F80-89

0:53:20

 

Women’s 90+

1

WILMA BOOTSMA

Sheldon, IA

F90+

0:58:38

 

 

 

Men's 13 & Under

1

TYLER ALQUIST

Meridan, IA

M1-13

0:26:28

2

COEN VISSER

Sibley, IA

M1-13

0:35:22

3

OCONNELL ROBBY

Sheldon, IA

M1-13

0:39:11

Men's 14 - 19

1

JOSHUA HOFFMANN

Sheldon, IA

M14-19

0:18:52

2

MICHAEL WASSENAAR

Sheldon, IA

M14-19

0:19:59

3

CALEB HUFF

Sheldon, IA

M14-19

0:20:02

Men's 20 - 29

1

PRESTON FRANKEN

Sioux Center, IA

M20-29

0:21:20

2

JAMISON VAN'T HUL

Hospers, IA

M20-29

0:21:34

3

MICAH POSTMA

Sheldon, IA

M20-29

0:28:25

Men's 30 - 39

1

MARK HUTCHINSON

Hartley, IA

M30-39

0:21:35

2

KYLE HUSS

Ashton, IA

M30-39

0:23:11

3

DYLAN BOGENRIEF

Anthon, IA

M30-39

0:23:46

Men's 40 - 49

1

SHAWN WASSENAAR

Sheldon, IA

M40-49

0:18:03

2

CHRIS OTTO

Sheldon, IA

M40-49

0:22:01

3

MATT BOS

Orange City, IA

M40-49

0:25:35

Men's 50 - 59

1

JERRY POSTMA

Sheldon, IA

M50-59

0:26:54

2

DOYLE BELTMAN

Pella, IA

M50-59

0:58:32

Men's 60 - 69

1

ALAN MILLS

Sioux Rapids, IA

M60-69

0:22:43

2

DARWIN BELTMAN

Spirit Lake, IA

M60-69

0:27:57

3

TOM SNYDER

Sanborn, IA

M60-69

0:28:38

 

Men's 70 - 79

1

DON POST

Orange City, IA

M70-79

0:34:29

2

ARLIN KREYKES

Sheldon, IA

M70-79

0:49:56

Men’s 80 – 89

 

1

SAM WIERTZEMA

Boyden, IA

M80-89

0:44:59

 

Men's 90 & Over

1

ELMER BELTMAN

Sheldon, IA

M90+

0:51:06

2

TONY BELTMAN

Parma, ID

M90+

1:02:52

 

 

 

10k Results:

 

Women's 30 - 39

1

ASHLEY MERLEY

Sheldon, IA

F30-39

1:10:29

 

Women's 50 - 59

1

SHEILA WEAVER

Sutherland, IA

F50-59

0:53:04

 

 

Men’s 20 – 29

 

1

DAYTON BRUNSTING

Hull, IA

M20-29

0:36:54

 

Men’s 30 – 39

 

1

TYLER DRENKOW

Sheldon, IA

M30-39

0:36:23

2

ZACH HULLINGER

OMAHA, NE

M30-39

0:49:22

 

Men’s 60 – 69

 

1

BOB ALEXANDER

Sibley, IA

M60-69

0:55:48